India is building a semiconductor base — but front-end chemistry has only just begun
The approved project mix matters to chemical suppliers. Assembly and test create real demand for packaging materials and process chemicals, while wafer fabrication requires a much wider, continuously qualified ecosystem of ultrapure wet chemicals, gases, photoresist materials, CMP consumables, recycling and distribution infrastructure.
12
Approved projects
Semicon India 1.0 manufacturing pipeline
Policy update
July 2026
1 Silicon fab
Tata Electronics, Dholera
1 Compound fab
SiC with packaging
1 GaN Micro LED fab
Integrated with packaging
9 ATMP / OSAT
Assembly, test and packaging
The front-end anchor
50,000 WSPM
Tata Electronics’ announced Dholera silicon-fab capacity
A fab does not buy “pure acid” once. It needs a validated grade, package, delivery system, filtration, traceability and change control for every critical chemical.
WSPM is a production-start measure; it is not a chemical-consumption forecast. Usage varies sharply by wafer diameter, node, layer count, tool set and reclaim rate.
Source & scope: Government of India, Semicon 2.0 press release (15 July 2026): 12 approved projects comprise one silicon fab, one SiC fab with packaging, one GaN Micro LED fab with packaging and nine ATMP/OSAT facilities. Tata/ISM fiscal-support agreement (5 March 2025): Dholera is planned at 50,000 wafer starts per month. Project approvals and announced capacity are not operating output.
A chip crosses a chemical control point at almost every layer
This is a simplified wafer-flow map, not a recipe. A mature-node fab still repeats cleaning, lithography, etch, deposition and planarisation many times. The winning supplier is therefore not merely a molecule maker: it is a process-reliability partner.
Clean
Remove particles, organics and metal residues
Pattern
Photoresist, developer and edge-bead control
Etch
Wet etchants and process gases define features
Deposit
Precursors and gases build thin films
Planarise
CMP slurry and pads flatten each layer
Strip & reclaim
Strip chemistries, abatement and recovery
Purity is only the start
Particle counts, metallic trace impurities, organics, packaging and shelf life all matter.
Qualification is the product
A COA supports acceptance; it does not replace fab-side qualification and change notification.
Distribution is process equipment
Bulk delivery, point-of-use filtration, compatible wetted parts and return logistics protect the grade.
Source & scope: Process schematic based on the material categories tracked by SEMI: wet chemicals, gases, photoresist and ancillaries, CMP and related wafer-fab materials. Exact chemistry and control limits are device-, tool- and customer-specific.
Established fab regions already sustain large materials ecosystems
SEMI reported US$73.2 billion in global semiconductor-materials revenue in 2025. India is not separately reported in this regional split, so the chart shows the public global benchmark — not an invented India market share.
Global materials revenue
US$73.2bn
2025 total across wafer-fab and packaging materials.
What this means for India
Localisation becomes investable once stable customer volumes can support purification, blending, distribution, reclaim and application engineering together.
2025 revenue by SEMI region
US$ billions
Taiwan
Largest materials-consuming market for 16 consecutive years
21.7
China
Double-digit growth in 2025
15.6
South Korea
Memory-manufacturing powerhouse
11.2
Other regions
Calculated balance: North America, Japan, Europe and Rest of World
24.7
Source & scope: SEMI, Global Semiconductor Materials Market Revenue Reaches Record US$73.2 Billion in 2025: Taiwan US$21.7bn, China US$15.6bn and South Korea US$11.2bn. “Other regions” is the calculated US$24.7bn balance of the global total, not a single market. Revenue includes materials beyond chemicals, such as silicon, masks, targets and packaging inputs.
India does not need to reproduce every global supplier on day one
The sensible sequence is to build evidence, service reliability and analytical capability in the nearer market — then win a place in front-end supply through customer qualification. This is an editorial recommendation, not a forecast of which companies will win.
- 1
Serve packaging first
Build EHS, clean handling, COA discipline and responsive local service around ATMP/OSAT demand.
- 2
Localise trusted delivery
Add qualified bulk and point-of-use distribution, filtration, cylinder management and emergency response.
- 3
Make controlled wet chemistry
Invest in purification, analytical labs, contamination control, approved packaging and lot traceability.
- 4
Co-develop specialised materials
Earn entry into formulations, CMP, photoresist ancillaries and high-value reclaim through fab validation.
The policy signal is already explicit: India’s SPECS guidelines list specialty chemicals, high-purity gases and semiconductor-grade electronic specialty gases among eligible product categories. The commercial test is harder: deliver a qualified material without process drift.
Wafer-Fab Materials Made Up Nearly Two-Thirds of the Global Materials Market
2025 semiconductor-materials revenue, US$73.2 billion total. “Wafer-fab materials” is a broad SEMI category that includes chemicals, gases, photoresist and ancillaries, CMP, silicon, masks and targets — not chemicals alone.
- Wafer-fab materials45.8bn63%
Up 5.4% year on year; includes wet chemicals, gases, photoresist and ancillaries, CMP and more.
- Packaging materials27.4bn37%
Up 9.3% year on year; includes substrates, bonding wire, die attach, mould compounds and related materials.
- The category split explains why India needs two chemical strategies: support the nearer-term packaging base and build a separate, much stricter route for wafer-fab qualification.
- It would be inaccurate to treat US$45.8 billion as a market for acids and solvents. It is the entire wafer-fab materials basket, including several non-chemical categories.
Source: SEMI, Global Semiconductor Materials Market Revenue Reaches Record US$73.2 Billion in 2025 (published 12 May 2026).
What “Electronic Grade” Actually Means
Electronic grade is sometimes reduced to a purity percentage on a label. That is incomplete.
A fab can be damaged by a few unwanted metal ions, a particle shed from a drum liner, dissolved organics, excess water, a contaminated valve or an undocumented change in a supplier’s purification step.
The acceptable limits depend on the material, process module, device design and customer specification; there is no single “99.999% = fab ready” rule.
That is why the supply chain is part of the product.
A usable electronic chemical comes with analytical method discipline, lot traceability, compatible packaging, validated transport, point-of-use filtration, shelf-life control, safety documentation and a formal change-notification process.
The fab qualifies that entire package, not only the chemical name and assay value.
For an Indian producer, this reframes the opportunity. The first competitive advantage is not necessarily inventing a new molecule.
It can be building a repeatable system that delivers a known grade without adding contamination or unexpected process drift.
This is a demanding but attainable capability — and it needs clean manufacturing, an analytical lab, quality systems and customer-side validation from the beginning.
- Ask for impurity limits by element and method, not an undifferentiated “high purity” claim.
- Check particle specifications, container cleanliness, compatibility of wetted parts and lot traceability.
- Agree change-control and notification rules before qualification, including changes to raw material, plant, filter or packaging.
- Treat fab acceptance as a multi-stage process: documentation, sample, pilot use, yield/reliability review and controlled production release.
India’s Fab Story: A Real Beginning, Not Yet a Mature Materials Market
India’s policy momentum is substantial.
In July 2026, the Government of India said 12 manufacturing projects had been approved under Semicon India Programme 1.0, with cumulative investment above ₹1.64 lakh crore.
The portfolio spans one silicon fab, one silicon-carbide fab with packaging, one GaN Micro LED fab with packaging and nine ATMP/OSAT facilities.
Three packaging facilities — Micron, Kaynes and CG Semi — had begun commercial production, according to the same release.
The most important front-end anchor is Tata Electronics’ planned Dholera fab.
Its fiscal-support agreement states investment of more than ₹91,000 crore and an announced capacity of 50,000 wafer starts per month.
The original approval described 28 nm high-performance compute chips and power-management chips for uses
including EVs, telecom, defence, automotive and consumer electronics.
These are mature-node and power-oriented applications where disciplined wet chemistry, gases and supply systems are still indispensable.
But a responsible market assessment needs a distinction: approved projects are not equivalent to installed, operating material demand.
A 50,000-WSPM plan cannot be converted responsibly into an acid, solvent or gas number without knowing wafer diameter, process flow, number of layers, yield, equipment configuration and recycling.
Until plants ramp, India does not have a published, audited market-size figure for electronic-grade wet chemicals.
Suppliers should build around verified customer programmes and qualification schedules, not a speculative national total.
- ATMP/OSAT focuses on assembly, test, marking and packaging; its materials basket differs from wafer fabrication.
- A silicon fab creates recurring demand for front-end materials, but its buying ramp follows tool installation and process qualification — not the day of project approval.
- Compound-semiconductor and display-related processes need specialised materials too; they should not be treated as replicas of CMOS logic-fab demand.
How India Compares With the World
The global market reveals the scale of the challenge and the shape of the opportunity. SEMI recorded US$73.2 billion in semiconductor-materials revenue in 2025.
Wafer-fabrication materials accounted for US$45.8 billion, while packaging materials were US$27.4 billion.
Taiwan alone consumed US$21.7 billion of semiconductor materials, China US$15.6 billion and South Korea US$11.2 billion.
These are manufacturing ecosystems built over decades around high fab density, local technical service, reclaim operations, advanced analytical capacity and long supplier qualification cycles.
India should not copy the headline numbers into a false comparison.
SEMI does not report India as a separate region in that public release, and its global material totals include silicon, photomasks, targets and packaging inputs alongside chemicals.
The useful inference is narrower: where fabs operate at large and stable scale, material suppliers can justify local purification, blending, distribution, reclaim and engineering support.
India is earlier in that curve, so selective localisation plus trusted global sourcing is more credible than a claim of immediate self-sufficiency.
There is also a meaningful global shift in India’s favour.
SEMI says wet chemicals, lithography-related materials and photoresist ancillaries showed strong double-digit growth in 2025, driven by higher process intensity and tighter lithography requirements.
That does not tell us what India will buy in any given year, but it confirms that materials are becoming more strategically important as manufacturing complexity rises.
- Global leaders have depth: manufacturers, distributors, filtration, reclaim, tool support and customer application labs in one ecosystem.
- India’s advantage can be responsiveness: shorter domestic logistics, locally trained technical service, redundancy and better control of time-sensitive supply once grades are qualified.
- The realistic aim is resilient, qualified supply for selected material families — not an unsupported promise to localise every critical material at once.
Where Indian Chemical Companies Can Enter
The most practical starting point is often the least glamorous: quality systems, safe logistics and local technical service.
Packaging and assembly facilities need controlled materials, reliable documentation, EHS capability and fast problem solving today.
That environment lets a supplier prove traceability, container handling, clean delivery and response discipline before attempting a direct front-end process qualification.
The next step is controlled delivery and purification of selected wet chemicals or gases where there is a named customer need.
A supplier must build analytical capability around the grade it claims to make, rather than simply buying a high-purity precursor and relying on the upstream certificate.
This can involve contamination-controlled filling, clean packaging, qualification samples, retained samples and a documented process for deviations and customer notifications.
Higher-value products such as CMP slurries, photoresist ancillaries and specialised precursors need a deeper co-development model.
They should be treated as application products: laboratory data alone cannot prove that they work across a customer’s tool set and process window.
The sensible commercial order is therefore service, specification, qualification and then scale — not capacity first and customer validation later.
- Start with customer-backed programmes, not a generic “semiconductor chemicals” portfolio.
- Build ISO/quality systems, contamination controls, analytical methods, EHS and emergency response into the investment case.
- Plan the full loop: incoming material, purification or blending, packaging, delivery, point-of-use support, used-chemical handling and reclaim where viable.
- Protect customers with dual sourcing and approved alternates where possible; an unplanned material change can cost far more than a higher unit price.
A Buyer’s Qualification Checklist for Electronic Chemicals
For buyers, the procurement question is not “Who can sell this acid, solvent or gas?” It is “Who can supply this approved material, through this delivery system, with this documented control plan?” A lower landed price can be expensive if a new lot introduces particles, metals, residues or a container compatibility issue that disturbs a tool or forces a line hold.
Begin with the fab or OSAT specification, then make the supplier prove capability against it. The certificate of analysis should name methods and control limits relevant to the application.
The qualification plan should include packaging and distribution, not just a laboratory sample.
It should also define how deviations, change notices, recalls, retained samples and root-cause investigations will work when a problem occurs.
Finally, keep the language precise. Terms such as “semiconductor grade”, “electronic grade” and “ultrapure” are useful only when attached to a controlled specification.
A public catalogue claim is not an approval. The strongest supplier relationship is one
where both sides can show the evidence behind the grade and respond quickly when the process changes.
- Material: assay, metallic impurities, anions/cations, organics, particles, water and stability — using agreed test methods.
- Package and delivery: container composition, cleaning validation, seals, valves, compatible tubing, filtration and transport controls.
- Quality: batch genealogy, retained samples, out-of-specification handling, complaint response and customer change-notification commitments.
- Fab proof: pilot-lot evaluation, tool/process monitoring and staged release — with no substitution after approval without written control.
Sources Behind This Analysis
These public sources support the market context, application signals, and regulatory checks used in the analysis. Any Chemical Dekho directional index is labelled as such and is not an official market-share dataset.
Ministry of Electronics & IT / PIB
Cabinet approves Semicon 2.0
Primary source for July 2026 Semicon 1.0 progress: 12 approved manufacturing proposals, their portfolio mix, cumulative investment and commercial-production status.
India Semiconductor Mission / PIB
Fiscal Support Agreement for Tata’s Dholera Semiconductor Fab
Primary source for the announced Dholera investment of over ₹91,000 crore, 50,000 WSPM capacity and 50% fiscal support for eligible project costs.
SEMI
Global Semiconductor Materials Market Revenue Reaches US$73.2bn in 2025
Primary industry source for 2025 global materials revenue, wafer-fab versus packaging split, and the Taiwan, China and South Korea regional figures used in the charts.
SEMI
SEMI Materials Market Intelligence
Defines the broad wafer-fab material categories cited in this article, including chemicals, gases, photoresist and ancillaries, CMP, silicon, masks and targets.
Ministry of Electronics & IT / PIB
India’s Semiconductor and Display Manufacturing Programme
Primary source for the original Tata/PSMC Dholera approval, including 28 nm high-performance compute and power-management-chip focus.
Ministry of Electronics & IT
SPECS Guidelines: Eligible Product Categories
Government guideline listing specialty chemicals, high-purity gases and semiconductor-grade electronic specialty gases among eligible product categories. Eligibility is not fab qualification.
SEMI
World Fab Forecast: 2025 Capacity Outlook
Global context for 2025 fab capacity and technology-node expansion. Used as scale context only; global capacity is reported in 200 mm equivalent wafers and should not be directly equated to an individual project’s WSPM.
Frequently Asked
New chemical industry blogs & forecasts in your inbox
Sector outlooks, procurement trends and supplier guides. Sent only when we publish a new post — typically every couple of weeks. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.
By subscribing you agree to receive blog updates from Chemical Dekho. We never share your email.